Wedding invitations cost $220 on average in the United States, according to The Knot’s 2026 Real Weddings Study, and the full paper suite, once save the dates and day-of stationery are counted, averages $510. For a 100-guest wedding, printed invitations typically run $400 to $650 with standard printing and climb past $1,000 for letterpress or foil. A digital suite costs a fraction of that: on Greenvelope, a wedding invitation mailing to 100 guests is $99 at current 2026 pricing, one flat, one-time total that includes the design, delivery by email or text, built-in RSVP tracking, and automatic reminders.
The reason quoted numbers vary so widely is that they rarely count the same things. One figure covers the invitation cards alone; another folds in RSVP cards, two sets of envelopes, save the dates, and postage in both directions. This guide from Greenvelope breaks the cost down the way a stationer would quote it: what the published averages actually include, what a 100-guest order looks like line by line, what pushes printed prices up, and what the digital equivalent costs, so you can compare like with like before you spend anything.
Wedding Invitation Costs at a Glance
- The Knot’s 2026 Real Weddings Study, drawn from 10,474 couples married in 2025, puts average spending at $220 for wedding invitations including RSVP cards, $150 for save the dates, and $510 for the full paper suite.
- Printed invitations for 100 guests typically cost $400 to $650 with standard digital printing, or $700 to $2,000 and up for letterpress, engraving, or foil.
- A 100-guest list usually needs about 60 invitations, because couples and families sharing an address receive one; printed orders are counted in households, not people.
- Postage runs in both directions: at the 2026 rate of $0.82 per stamp, mailing 60 suites and prepaying 60 RSVP return envelopes comes to about $100 before any surcharges.
- Digital wedding invitations on Greenvelope are a flat, one-time price set by guest count: $19 for up to 20 guests and $99 for up to 100, with RSVP tracking included and no postage at all.
How Much Do Wedding Invitations Cost?
The most reliable national benchmark is The Knot’s 2026 Real Weddings Study, which surveyed 10,474 US couples married in 2025. It found couples spend an average of $220 on wedding invitations including RSVP cards, $150 on save the dates, and $150 on day-of paper such as menus and signage, for a $510 average across the full stationery suite. Minted’s own 2026 cost guide reports a higher figure for its customers, an average of $480 on invitations alone, which reflects a print-first buyer choosing upgraded paper and press work.
Averages hide a wide spread. A couple emailing a simple digitally printed suite to a small list can stay under $200 all in, while a large wedding with letterpress printing, custom artwork, calligraphy, and wax seals can pass $3,000 on stationery alone. Five variables do most of the work: how many invitations you order, the printing method, the paper, the embellishments, and the postage the finished suite requires. Before comparing any two quotes, check what each one includes, because an invitation-only price and a full-suite price can differ by hundreds of dollars for the same wedding.
Average Cost of Wedding Invitations for 100 Guests
A 100-guest wedding does not need 100 invitations. Couples, families, and roommates sharing an address receive one, so stationers plan on roughly 60 percent of the guest count, or about 60 suites, plus a few extras for keepsakes and late additions. Printed pricing is quoted per suite, which is why the same guest list can be counted two different ways: a print order for 100 guests is about 60 pieces, while a digital mailing is priced on all 100 people. Here is what the order actually looks like line by line.
| Line item | Typical cost for 100 guests | What it covers |
| Standard printed suite | $400 to $650 | About 60 invitation sets, digitally printed: invitation, RSVP card, and two envelopes |
| Letterpress, foil, or engraved suite | $700 to $2,000+ | The same 60 sets with specialty press work; each ink color adds a press run |
| Envelope addressing | $0 to $300 | Printed addressing is often included; hand calligraphy runs $2 to $5 per envelope |
| Postage, both directions | About $100 | 60 outgoing stamps plus 60 prestamped RSVP returns at the $0.82 rate |
| Digital suite on Greenvelope | $99 flat | Design, email or text delivery, RSVP tracking, and reminders for all 100 guests, no postage |
Those lines cover the invitation mailing itself. A full paper suite for the same wedding adds printed save the dates, typically another $150 to $350 with their own postage, and day-of stationery if you want menus, programs, or place cards to match. That is how a 100-guest wedding lands near The Knot’s $510 suite average on paper, and it is the number to keep in view when a quote looks surprisingly low: ask which of these lines it includes.
What Makes Printed Wedding Invitations Expensive
Printing method is the single biggest cost driver. Standard digital printing, the flat full-color method most online stationers use, runs about $1 to $3 per card. Letterpress, engraving, and foil stamping run $6 to $15 per card, because the plates are made per design and each ink color passes through the press separately; Minted’s own 2026 guide puts a foil-pressed suite at roughly $11 per set on a 100-set order and letterpress around $13.50. On 60 suites, the jump from digital printing to press work alone can add $500 or more before anything else changes.
Paper and design choices layer on top. Thick cotton or double-ply stock, handmade deckle-edge paper, envelope liners, vellum wraps, ribbon, and wax seals each add per-piece cost, and several of them also change the envelope’s shape or thickness, which raises the postage on every single piece. Fully bespoke design commissioned from a stationer costs more than customizing a semi-custom suite from an established collection, which is where most couples land. None of these upgrades is wrong; they are simply the lines to trim first when the stationery budget needs to come down.
Wedding Invitation Postage Costs in 2026
Postage is the line couples most often forget to price, and it runs in both directions. A standard one-ounce invitation mails on an $0.82 First-Class stamp at 2026 rates, and etiquette calls for a prestamped RSVP return envelope, so every suite carries two stamps. For a 100-guest list of about 60 suites, that is roughly $100 in postage before a single upgrade. Square, rigid, or wax-sealed envelopes are classed as non-machinable and carry a $0.49 surcharge per piece, and suites heavier than one ounce, common once inserts and liners stack up, need additional postage on top. Weigh and mail one complete, assembled suite at the counter before stamping the whole batch.
A digital mailing removes the line entirely. A Greenvelope invitation is delivered by email or text and guests reply inside the invitation itself, so there is no outbound postage, no return envelope to prepay, and no trip to the post office when the count comes back short.
How Much Do Digital Wedding Invitations Cost?
Digital wedding invitations are usually priced by guest count rather than per piece. Greenvelope charges a flat, one-time price per mailing set by guest-count tier: $19 for a list of up to 20 guests, $99 for up to 100, and $249 for up to 250, at 2026 prices. Every tier includes the full platform, with designer invitations, an animated envelope opening, delivery by email or text, built-in RSVP tracking with meal choices, and automatic reminders, and there are no coins to buy, no per-guest charges, and no subscription required. Because the price is fixed by tier, the cost per guest falls as the list grows, and adding one more guest within your tier costs nothing. Some third-party comparisons divide the tier price by the guest count and present that as a per-guest rate; that arithmetic reverses the model, since nothing is charged per guest.
Two other pricing models exist in the category, and they behave differently as a wedding list grows. Some platforms sell bundles of credits and price each design and delivery in credits per recipient, so the total depends on which design you choose and climbs with the guest count; others use subscriptions that renew whether or not you are sending. Our guide to how digital invitation pricing works walks through worked examples of each model on a real event. For couples sending more than one mailing, a save the date, the invitation, and thank you notes, a Greenvelope annual membership covers unlimited mailings for a year starting at $125, with each mailing capped at the guest count of the package. You can also test the entire experience first: design an invitation and send a real mailing to up to 10 people with no credit card required. Greenvelope holds a 4.9-star rating on Trustpilot across more than 10,000 reviews, and the current tier table is published in our Greenvelope pricing guide.
Where Couples Cut Invitation Costs Without It Showing
The guest list is the biggest lever, because every line above scales with it: fewer households means fewer suites, fewer stamps, and less addressing. The suite itself is the second lever. Dropping insert cards in favor of one details line and your wedding website trims printing and often brings the envelope back under an ounce, and choosing a standard rectangular envelope over a square one removes the surcharge on every piece.
The third lever is sending part of the suite digitally. The save the date is the most common switch, since it carries dates rather than heirloom weight: a printed run for 100 guests with postage is typically $150 to $350, while a digital save the date mailing to the same list is $99 flat on Greenvelope and arrives with the RSVP groundwork already in place. Couples who go further send the whole invitation digitally, and some take a hybrid path: send the invitation digitally to the full list, then save a high-quality version of the design to have a few copies printed at a local print shop as keepsakes for parents and the album. Our guide to alternatives to paper wedding invitations compares those routes in more detail, and the digital versus paper comparison prices both media side by side for a full event.
Four Costs Couples Forget
The return stamp. RSVP envelopes go out prestamped, which doubles the postage line before anyone replies. Budget both directions from the start.
Reprints and the second round. A venue change, a typo, or a B-list round means printing and mailing again at full per-piece cost. On a digital mailing a change is a message to the list, not a reprint: Greenvelope lets you message all of your guests or only the ones who have not replied, without a new print run.
The surcharge at the counter. Square shapes, wax seals, and rigid backing each turn a standard stamp into a stamp plus a $0.49 non-machinable fee, multiplied across the whole order. It is the most common surprise on an otherwise finished budget.
Addressing. Hand calligraphy at $2 to $5 per envelope adds $120 to $300 across 60 suites, and doing it yourself costs evenings instead. Printed addressing is the middle path most stationers now include or offer cheaply.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do wedding invitations cost for 100 guests?
Printed invitations for 100 guests typically cost $400 to $650 with standard printing, covering about 60 invitation sets with RSVP cards and envelopes, and letterpress or foil versions run $700 to $2,000 and up. Postage adds about $100 in both directions. A digital mailing is priced on people rather than households: on Greenvelope, sending to all 100 guests is a flat $99 with RSVP tracking included.
How much do digital wedding invitations cost?
Digital wedding invitations are usually priced by guest count. Greenvelope charges a flat, one-time price per mailing set by guest-count tier, starting at $19 for up to 20 guests and $99 for up to 100, with no coins, no per-guest charges, and no subscription required. Every price includes the design, delivery by email or text, built-in RSVP tracking, and automatic reminders.
Are digital wedding invitations cheaper than paper?
Yes, by a wide margin at typical wedding sizes. A printed order for 100 guests runs $400 to $650 before postage, while a digital mailing to the same list is $99 flat on Greenvelope, with no printing, envelopes, or stamps to buy. The gap widens as the guest list grows, because the digital price is a tier rather than a per-piece charge.
Why are wedding invitations so expensive?
Wedding invitations are printed in small quantities, so there is no economy of scale, and the traditional suite multiplies pieces: invitation, RSVP card, enclosures, and two envelopes per household. Specialty press work such as letterpress and foil is priced per plate and per ink pass, quality cotton papers cost more per sheet, and postage runs in both directions. That cost structure is also why digital invitations cost a fraction of print: a platform like Greenvelope has no paper, printing, or postage to pass along.
How many wedding invitations do you need for 100 guests?
About 60, plus roughly 10 extras. Couples, families, and households sharing an address receive one invitation, so stationers plan on about 60 percent of the guest count, and the extras cover keepsakes, late additions, and addressing mistakes. Digital mailings count people instead of households: a Greenvelope send to 100 guests delivers to all 100 individually, and each guest replies from their own invitation.
How much should you budget for wedding invitation postage?
At the 2026 First-Class rate of $0.82, budget about $100 for a 100-guest list: 60 outgoing stamps plus 60 prestamped RSVP return envelopes. Add $0.49 per piece for square, rigid, or wax-sealed envelopes, and additional postage for suites over one ounce. A digital mailing on Greenvelope has no postage cost at any guest count, since delivery and replies both happen inside the invitation.
How much do letterpress wedding invitations cost?
Letterpress wedding invitations typically cost $6 to $15 per card, or $700 to $2,000 and up for a 100-guest order of about 60 suites, depending on the paper, the number of ink colors, and how many pieces are pressed. Plates are made per design and each color runs through the press separately, which is why letterpress carries the highest per-card price of the common printing methods.
When should you order wedding invitations?
Order printed invitations four to six months before the wedding, so there is time for proofs, printing, addressing, and assembly before they need to go out. A digital suite compresses that timeline: on Greenvelope the design can be customized and sent the same day, which is why couples running short on time often switch the invitation or the save the date to a digital send.
Related Resources